Structure Analysis of Solution Surface by Photoelectron Yield XAFS Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Iwao  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50028239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONJUSHIRO Hideaki  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80191071)
HINOUE Teruo  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50143821)
WATARAI Hitoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30091771)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSolution surface / Solvation structure / EXAFS / Bromide ion / Total-reflection XAFS / Surfactant / Photoelectron yield XAFS / 光電子収率XAFS / 電子収率XAFS / 全反射XAFS / ルビジウムイオン
Research Abstract
The X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) spectroscopy is a powerful tool for the short range structure analyzes of amorphous samples and liquids. In this study its application is extended to the chemical species at air/water interface. The surface active ions and molecules segregated at the solution surface are playing important role in the processes of solvent extraction, phase -transfer, and the formation of the Langmuir-Blodgett film, although almost nothing is known about the solvation structures of the surface species.
The monochromatized X-ray beam was introduced into the solution cell at a grazing incidence angle of 1mrad under the total-reflection condition. The cell contains a 66mm x 216mm trough which is cooled to 1? A1C and the cell is filled with helium gas at an atmospheric pressure. The XAFS of the surface species was determined by detecting the conversion electron current or the helium ion current. Stearyltrimethylammonium bromide aqueous solution at 0.1mM concentration gave quite an intense signal for Br K-edge absorption. The spectrum was different from that of bulk solution by the transmission method.