Crystal structures and physical properties of molecular metals and superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hayao  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60057635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Toshio  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20227713)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStructural phase transition / Low-temperature structure / molecular metal / molecular superconductor / Organic superconductor / Crystal structure / X-Ray diffuse scattering / pi-d相互作用
Research Abstract
In 1993, we obtained a new device used to cool small crystal specimens mounted on a fourcircle diffractometer (Oxford Cryostream Cooler) and made the low-temperature crystal structure investigation on the newly developed metallic C_<60> compounds down to 90 K.The results have been already published [H.Kobayashi et al., J.Am.Chem.Soc., 116,3153-3154(1994)]. As a next and important step of the low-temperature crystal structure studies we have recently developed a new Weissenberg-type low-temperature imaging plate (IP) system (MAC Science Co., Inc.) equipped with a closed-cycle helium refrigerator [T-2000 Cryo Controller (TRI Research, Inc.)]. The lowest temperature limit of this new X-ray system is about 9 K.By using this system, we have examined many molecular conducting crystals. The main results are as follows : (1) Crystal Structure analyzes and tight-binding band calculations on new organic superconductors (T_c=8K), lambda-BETS_2GaCl_4 and lambda-BETS_2GaBrCl_3 at 10 K,which have be … More en recently discovered by us (2) Low-temperature crystal and electronic band structures of the first K-type organic superconductor kappa- (BEDT-TTF) _2I_3 found by us in 1986 (3) Examination of the structure change around metal-insulator (MI) transitions of alpha- (BEDT-TTF) _2I_3 and alpha-BETS_2I_3 (4) Examination of possible structure change at MI transition of lambda-MT_2Au (CN) _2 (5) Low-temperature structure of (MeBr-DCNQI) _2Cu (6) Crystal structure analyzes and examination of the possible fluctuation effect of the MI transition of kappa- and lambda-BETS_2FeCl_4 (7) Determination of low-temperature structure and examination of band structure of M (dmit) _2 compounds, alpha- [(CH_3) _2 (C_2H_5) _2 N] [Ni (dmit) _2] _2, beta-[(CH_3) _4N] [pd (dmit) _2] _2 and alpha- [(CH_3) _2 (C_2H_5) _2N] [pd (dmit) _2] _2 (8) Low-temperature crystal structures and examination of the possibility of CDW transitions of alpha- [EDT-TTF] [Ni (dmit) _2], gamma- [EDT-TTF] [pd (dmit) _2] and [EDT-TTF] TaF_6 (9) Temperature dependences of X-Ray diffraction patterns and lattice constants of C_<60>. Less