Synthesis and reactions of polythiadisilabicyclo [k.l.m] alkanes having Unusual Bond-Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ANDO Wataru  Chemistry, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (30008429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOI Nami  Chemistry, University of Tsukuba, Research Associate, 化学系, 助手 (30251036)
KABE Yoshio  Chemistry, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 化学系, 講師 (40214506)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSilicon / Sulfur / Bicyclo [k.l.m] alkanes / Polysulfide / 立体圧縮効果 / [1.1.1]プロペラン / ビシクロ[k.l.m]アルカン / ポリスルフィド / ポリセレニド / ジシラビシクロ[k.l.m]アルカン / ジゲルマビシクロ[k.l.m]アルカン / ビシクロ[1.1.1]ペンタン / トリチアジシラビシクロ[1.1.1]ペンタン / ヘキサチアジシラビシクロ[3.2.1]オクタン / ジシラビシクロ[1.1.1]ペンタン
Research Abstract
The reaction of tris (trimethylsilyl) methylsilane (TsiSiH_3) with elemental sulfur afforded 1,3-bis {tris (trimethylsilyl) methyl}-2,4,5,6,7,8-hexathia-1,3-disilabicyclo [3.2.1] octane (6), 1,3-bis {tris (trimethylsilyl) methyl}-2,4,5,6,7-pentathia-1,3-disilabicyclo [2.1.1] heptane (b5), and 1,3-bis {tris (trimethysilyl) methyl}-2,4,5,6-tetrathia-1,3-disilabicyclo [2.1.1] hexane (4)in 12%, 12%, and 22% yields respectively. Structures of these compounds were confirmed by X-ray diffraction analysis. 1,3-Bis {tris (trimethylsilyl) methyl}-2,4,5-trithia [1.1.1] pentane (3) was obtained by photolysis of 4 in the presence of trimethylphosphine, quantitatively. The distance between the bridgehead silicon atoms of 2.407 A in 3 lies in the range of common Si-Si single bonds.