Synthesis and Thermolysis Mechanism of Oxetanes Containing a Highly Coordinate Main Group Element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takayuki  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80011766)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPentacoordinate 3-methoxy-carbonyl-1,2-oxaphosphetane / Pentacoordinate 1,2-oxasiletanide / Pentacoordinate 1,2-oxagermetanide / Tetracoordinate 1,2-oxathietane / Tetracoordinate 1,2-oxaselenetane / The Martin ligand / X-ray crystallographic analysis / Trigonal bipyramidal structure / X線結晶構造解析 / 擬三方両錘構造 / 異性化反応 / 硫黄イリド / Corey-Chaykovski反応 / 解離平衡 / 5-配位オキサホスフェタン / 5-配位オキサシレタニド / Wittig反応 / Peterson型反応 / 反応中間体 / オレフィン合成
Research Abstract
1. A pentacoordinate 3-methoxycarbony1-1,2-oxaphosphetane bearing the Martin ligand has been synthesized as the first example for 1,2-oxaphosphetane with an electron-withdrawing group such as carbonyl group at the 3-position. A novel type of spirophosphorane containing two 1,2-oxaphosphetane rings has also been synthesized successfully. 2. Pentacoordinate 1,2-oxasiletanides, intermediates of the Peterson reaction, have been obtained by deprotonation of the corresponding beta-hydroxy silanes, which were prepared by sequential treatment of the vinylsilane bearing the Martin ligand with t-BuLi and then with carbonyl compounds, with KH in the presence of 18-crown-6. Similarly, a pentacoordinate 1,2-oxastannetanide and 1,2-oxagermetanide have been synthesized, although stabilzation by the Martin ligand is not necessary in the former case.X-ray crystallographic analyzes of these compounds indicate that these compounds have a distorted trigonal bipyramidal structures with two or one (in the case of the oxastannetanide) oxygen atom (s) at the apical position (s) . 3. Tetracoordinate 1,2-oxatthietane and 1,2-oxaselenetane were synthesized by oxidative cyclization of the corresponding bis (hydroxy) chalcogenides with bromine in the presence of Et_3N.It was also indicated by X-ray crystallography that they have pseudo-trigonal bipyramidal structures. 4.Thermolyses of the group 14 and 15 element compounds gave quantitatively the corresponding olefins via a slightly polar transition state. However, themolyses of group 16 element compounds afforded no Wittig reaction products, but migration products induced by the heterolysis of the chalcogen-oxygen bond. It is very interesting to point out that a trace of Corey-Chaykovski reaction product, oxirane, was obtained in the case of thermolysis of 1,2-oxathietane. These results have been published as short communications.