DEVELOPMENT OF CROWN-ETHER TYPE FLUORESCENT AND COLORIMETRIC REAGENT WITH AN INTRAMOLECULAR INTERACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00117194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Noboru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Associate P, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00158461)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFluorescent Reagents / Excimer / Alkaline Earth Metal / Anthracene / Polyether / ケイ光試薬 / エキサイマー / ピレン
Research Abstract
Open chain type crown ether analogues were synthesized from alpha, omega-diaminopolyether compounds and aromatic carboxylic acids such as anthracene-9-carboxylic acid. Fluorescence spectra were measured in acetonitrile solution. The spectrum changed from a monomer type spectrum to an excimer type one by the addition of alkaline earth metal salts. The complex formation constants were determined from these spectral changes. The complexing abilities were affected by the length of polyether chain and/or the type of aromatic rings which were pendent in the both sides of polyether chain. In the case of the combination of pyrene-anthracene rings with the polyether chain, complexing ability was 80 times greater than that of the combination of two anthracene rings. However, in both cases, the order of the complexing abilitie were Ca^<2+>>Sr^<2+>>Ba^<2+>>Mg^<2+>. This order is attributed to the surface charge density and also to the ionic size of the alkaline earth metal cation.
The chain length affected the shapes of fluorescence spectra. The reagent with short oxyethylene chain showed an increase of monomer peak of anthracene in the addition of Mg^<2+> or Ca^<2+>. This was caused by stability of the open form complexes. The reagent with long oxyethylene chain also showed the same phenomenon. This was attributed to the improper stacking of antharcene rings. These interpretation was also confirmed by ^1H-NMR spectra (2-Dimensional H-H COSY and NOESY spectra) .