Kinetic studies on the interfacial reaction in solvent extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATARAI Hitoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30091771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINOUE Teruo  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50143821)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSolvent extraction / Extraction rate / Liquid-liquid interface / Interfacial complexation / Interfacial ion-association / Porphyrins / Pyridyl-azo compounds / High-speed stirring method / 溶液界面 / プロトン付加反応 / 外部電場効果
Research Abstract
Interfacial reactions in chelate extraction, ion-association extarction and synergistic extraction were investigated experimentally :
1) Chelate extraction system : The relationship between the extraction rate of Ni(II) with 5-nonylsalicyl aldoxime(P50) and the interfacial concentration of P50 was studied by means of the high-speed stirring apparatus instuled with a photodiode-array spectrophotometer. The rate determining step in the extraction was found to be the formation rate of the 1 : 1 complex at the interface and the rate process was interpreted in terms of the Eigen mechanism. On the other hand, the extraction rate of Ni(II) with 5-Br-PADAP was shown to be much slower than the P50 system, suggesting the rate determining step to be the ring-closure.
2) Ion-association extraction system : The extraction of acid with tetraphenylporphyrin(TPP)in toluene and the interfacial ion-association adsorption were studied by means of an optical stirr cell method, a Teflon capillary method and a membrane filter method as well as the high-speed stirring method. Interfacial ion-association adsorption was found also in the systems of water-soluble porphyrin and ionic surfactant paris. The adsorption of ion-pair was affected by an external electric field.
3) Synergistic extraction : The extraction of Ni(II) with buthyldithizone was enhanced by the addition of 1,10-phenanthroline. In the course of the extraction, the existance of an interfacial complex was concluded.