DESIGN AND SYNTHESIS OF MULTI-FUNCTIONAL ION ASSOSIATION REAGENTS AND ITS APPLICATION TO SEPARATION AND ANALYSIS OF IONIC SUBSTANCES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOTOMIZU Shoji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROF., 理学部, 教授 (50032826)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSythesis of ion association reagents / anionic dyes / cationic dyes / ion association in aqueous medium / liquid-liquid distribution / ion association / coloration reactions / capillary electrophoresis / 試薬設計合成 / イオン会合 / 水溶液発色反応
Research Abstract
Multi-functional ion Association reagents were designed and synthesized : they are 4 kinds of anionic dyes and three kinds of cationic reagents.We aimed at developing the reagents possessing the follwing functions : "(1)" function of determination - high sensitivity, "(2)" separation function - high extractability of ion associates, "(3)" ion associability - ion association in aqueous mediums, "(4)" function of hydrophobic interaction and "(5)" function of convenience - solubility, chemical stability, easy sythesis. 1. Anionic reagents. The newly synthesized anionic reagents were twenty derivatives of azo dyes containing sulfonic group, twenty-five derivatives of polynitrophenyl azo dyes containing hydroxyl group, six derivatives of triphenylmethane dyes and seven derivatives of polynitrodiphenyl-amines, and were examined with respect of the functional analytical regents.
2. Cationic reagents. The newly synthesized cationic reagents were twenty-five derivatives of alkylpyridiniums, ten derivatives of azo dyes, five derivatives of triphenylmethane dyes, and were examined by using spectrophotometry, stopped-flow method and high-stirring interface-adsorption method. 3. Ideal regents. Azo dyes possessing long-chain alkylamino groups and a sulfonic group satisfied all the five funtions, and polynitrophenylazo dyes possessing hydroxyl group showed the solvatochromism toward longer wavelengths when they formed ion associates in aueous mediums. Triphenymethane dyes possessing bulky groups near the centered carbon were stable even in alkaline mediums and promising as a ion association reagent. Of the cationic reagents, dichloro derivatives of Malachite Green was a useful reagent as a cationic pairing ion. These reagents were applied to the development of new methods for separation and determination of ionic substances.