Fundamental Studies on Pressurised and Thermal Contraction Microscopic Plastic Gears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Akira  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical ENg., Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (40042246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUZAWA Kinya  Asahi Chemical LTD., Technical center, Maneger, 樹脂技術センター, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHigh Polymer Materials / Gear / Machine Manufacturing / Punching Manufacturing / Pressurerized and Thermal Contraction / Microscopic Plastic Gear / Highest Accuracy / Micromechanism / マイクロマシン / 高精度微小歯車 / プラスチック / 多軸延伸メタクリル樹脂 / 熱収縮加工 / 軸穴加工 / 実験条件 / 微小歯車
Research Abstract
This paper describes to invent the microscopic plastic gears that make of use the pressurized and thermal contraction. If the mechanical system is made of microscopic system. This system should be able to make a more microscopic movies an actualety. In the experiment, the plastic plate to be made film-shaped by the method of a multiple screw lengthen, processes an already cut gear to a more accurate gear. Those gears shrink in all directions a multiple. The microscopic gear will be kept at a machining accuracy. In the result, the gears should be able to make under module 0.04 and outside diameter 0.88mm. These gears are high level accuracy of tooth profiles and dimensions. They are able to get much a thick face width. This microscopic plastic gears invention is very wide application.
'94 study described the manufacture of microscopic plastic gears by making use of pressurized and thermal contraction. '95 study desribed the punching manufacture using a press in the first manufacture using a press in the first manufacture of microscopic plastic gears with the highest accuracy by making use of pressurized and thermal contraction in the second manufacturing process, the manufacturing machine was developed for the fiest and second manufacturing process that could changed both pressure and temperature. The manufacture conditions of first and second were achieved by experiments and the new gears have better accuracy than the former gears. According to results of diameter measurements and tooth profile of microscopic plastic gears, it is possible to manufacture microscopic gear of the highest accuracy. Since gears widespread use in the near future.