Study on Fabrication of Intense Fluorescent Oxides doped with Rare Earths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masahiko  Tohoku University, Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (80029701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Tadashi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30176797)
TAKIZAWA Hirotsugu  Tohoku University, Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Research Associa, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (90226960)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTantalates / Intense emission / Blue luminescence / Green luminescence / Red luminescence / Energy migration / Fluorescent rare earth solid solution oxides / 希土類固溶蛍光体
Research Abstract
Fluorescent Oxides doped with rare earths such as Tm^<3+>, Tb^<3+> and Eu^<3+> have attracted much attention because of their blue, green and red luminescence. However, an enriched quantity of rare earths frequently leads to a quenching phenomenon in luminescence owing to the energy transfer between rare earth ions i. e. concentration quenching. It is important to elucidate the quenching mechanism in oxides in order to realize intense fluorescence. In the present study, the luminescence properties of Tm^<3+>, Tb^<3+> and Eu^<3+> in (La_<1-X>R_X) Ta_7O_<19> (R=Tm, Tb, Eu) solid solutions were examined systematically. X-ray diffraction patterns of the solid solutions indicated wat the crystal structure consisted of a network of (La^<3+>_<1-X>R^<3+>_X, Ta^<5+>)-O^<2-> polyhedra interstratified with a double layr of Ta^<5+> -O^<2-> polyhedra. According to the emission spectra, the most intense emissions were found near 460nm and X=0.14 in (La_<1-X>Tb_X) Ta_7 O_<19>, near 547nm and X=0.8 IN (La_<1-X> Tb_X) Ta_7O_<19>, near 610nm and X=1.0 in (La_<1-X>Eu_X)Ta_7O_<19>. As a results, a low dimensional arrangement of Tm^<3+>, Tb^<3+> or Eu^<3+> was much more preferable for getting intense emission, because it reduced the energy migration between rare earth ions in (La_<1-X>R_X) Ta_7O_<19> solid solutions.