Low energy excitation and low tempereture heat capacity of superionic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Iistitute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ATAKE Tooru  Tokyo Inst.Tech., Res.Lab.Eng.Mater., Prof., 工業材料研究所, 教授 (30028229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAJI Hitoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10214644)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSuperionic conductors / Low temperature heat capacity / Low energy-excitation / Adiabatic calorimeter / Solid state ionics / Lattice dynamics / 位励起モード
Research Abstract
Thermodynamic studies have been made on superionic conductors which have long been attracting much attention because of its high potentiality in a variety of applications such as fuel cells, gas sensors and so on. However, the mechanism of high ionic conductivity in the solids is still an open question.
At first, the structural and thermodynamic properies have been studied on AgCrS_2, CuCrS_2, NaCrS_2.Rb_4Cu_<16>I_7Cl_<13>, Ag_8GeTe_6, Cu_8GeTe_6, Cu_3BiS_3, and PbSnF_4 on which the experiments and measurements have been made by X-ray diffractometry, impedance measurements, neutron diffractometry and precise heat capacity measurements. For the low temperature calorimetry down to 0.5 k, a small size calorimeter was newly designed and constructed using ^3He-evaporation type refrigerator.
Fine powders of Y_2O_3-ZrO_2 containing different amounts of Y_2O_3 were prepared by a hydrolysis techniques using ZrOCl_2・8H_2O and YCl_3. The elemental analysis gave the values of x=0,0.0200,0.0396,0.0776,0.0970 for the five samples represented as (ZrO_2) _<1-x> (Y_2O_3) _x. The samples were characterized by SEM,ICP analysis, X-ray diffractometry and Raman scattering, and then precise heat capacity measurements were made on the fine powder and sintered specimens. Yttria doping softens the crystal lattice and causes increasing of the heat capacity value, and thus the heat capacity of the sample of x=0.0970 is larger than that of x=0.0776 at high temperature region where almost all the lattice vibrations are fully excited and the number of vacancies corresponds to the heat capacity. In the lowest temperature region, however, the distribution of the vacancies plays an important role as well as the number of vacancies over the crystal lattice sites, because only low-frequency vibrations are excited in the low temperature region and such low-energy modes are strongly influenced by the distributin of the vacancies.