Detection and Characterization of Trap Levels in Semiconducting Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Masasuke  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20107551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUYBRECHTS Ben  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60251849)
河合 晃  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00251851)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPTCR / ICTS / Barium Titanate / PMN / Grain Boundary / Electron Capture / HIP / Zinc Oxide / 酸化
Research Abstract
The degradation phenomenon in a ZnO varistor was investigated by means of isothermal capacitance transient spectroscopy (ICTS), paying special attention to the trap levels. From the analysis of ICTS signals before and after degradation, the interface trap levels were found to shift toward the conduction band, and their energetical distribution was broadened. The degradation phenomenon was related to the interface states of the grain boundaries.
The PTCR effect in BaTiO_3 is a grain boundary effect caused by a two dimensional layr of acceptor states which attract electrons from the grain interior. The acceptor state density and the energy gap, Es, between the conduction band and the energy level of the acceptor states govern the PTCR-properties. The samples annealed at high Po_2 (10 MPa) had a higher Es than the samples annealed at lower Po_2 (0.1 MPa), leading to improved PTCR-properties. Based on this finding and results from the literature, a phenomenological PTCR model and an accompanying PTCR chart for acceptor-donor-codoped BaTiO_3 were proposed. The PTCR chart clarifies that acceptor dopant concentrations, oxidation time, and oxygen partial pressure during oxidation or cooling can be optimized simultaneously to obtain the best PTCR ceramics.