SURFACE PLASMON POLARITON-AIDED RAMAN SPECTROSCOPIC STUDY ON FILM GROWTH MECHANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTA Aritada  Tohoku University, FACULT.ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70005502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yushi  TOHOKU UNIV., FACULT.ENT., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (50236022)
WADAYAMA Toshimasa  TOHOKU UNIV., FACULT.ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20184004)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSurface Plasmon / Surface Polarton / Raman Scattering / Iron Pentacarbonyl / Self-assembly Films / p-Aminothiophenol / 赤外吸収 / 振動スペクトル / 薄膜 / ラマン分光 / 光反応 / 光分解 / 膜成長 / 析出反応 / 熱分解
Research Abstract
1) In order to investigate the adsorption of p-aminothiophenol (PATP) on silver, Raman scattering experiments were performed by exciting surface plasmon polaritons on Ag island films. The silver films were prepared by vacuum evaporation as a mass thickness of 5nm on BaF_2 plates. The plates were dipped into ethanol solutions containing 1 mM PATP.The Raman spectra were measured as a function of dipping time. At the initial stages of the adsorption of PATP on Ag, the Raman signals from PATP increased in proprtion to the square root of dipping time, suggesting that the adsorption rate was conditioned by the diffusion of PATP in the solution. The Raman band due to the Ag-S stretching vibration was also detected at near 220cm^<-1>, which demonstrates a direct contact of the S atom with Ag. These results were supported by our FT-IR experiments.
2) Raman scattering was measured for iron pentacarbonyl (IPC) deposited in vacuum at 120K on flat and rough Ag film surfaces. At elevated temperatures IPC was molecularly desorbed from the surface. Illumination of IPC with UV light from a low pressure Hg lamp decreased the Raman signals, but no significant changes were observed in the spectra. Upon heating the substrate up to 200K under UV irradiation, the two C-O stretch bands in the 2000 cm^<-1> region disappeared and, instead, two novel bands appeared. These spectral changes are thought to arise from a structural change of IPC or its conversion into other Fe-carbonyl species. Another spectral change was found near 260K under UV illumination. It should be noted that the Raman signals were more intense on rough silver surfaces than on flat ones. This enhancement of Raman signals from the rough surfaces are explained by the SPP excitations of Ag. Thus, through these investigations, we could demonstrate the usefulness of the SPP-aided Raman spectroscopy in getting information on surface reactions and deposition processes, most of which had been ambiguous.