An Attempt to In-situ Visualization for the Distribution of Reacting Radical Ion Species in DC Are Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMII Yoichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,LITERATURE, 工学部, 講師 (90026245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Jun  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60093259)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsactive radical ion / spectrometer / diamond / in-situ visualization / spatial distribution / モノクロメーター / inn-situ可視化 / プラズマ / プラズマ反応 / プラズマ発光 / in-situ / 画像解析 / 活性ラディカルイオン種 / プラズマ分光 / VTR
Research Abstract
By means of plasma ion reactions, synthesis of micro-poly-crystalline diamond and formation of hgh functional films such as nitride, carbide and oxide on other functional solids (conducting electrode, magnetic materials) were performed. Identification for synthesized or formed substances was conducted by several machines for surface analysis belonged to our institution.
The role of active radical ion species in DC are plasma were cleared through showing the spatial distributions of radical ion species by computer controlled spectrometer. The detection of special ion special ion species was measured by a precision spectrometer with high speed step scanning mode.
The first purpose of this project, in-situ visualization of the spatial distributions of radical ion species, could be possible by digital transferring the spectrometrical intensities of special ion to those in brightness and color change on monitor TV.And all digital data of these graphical results ere recorded on the disk for computer.
Also, theoretical analysis for obtained spectrum distributions was attempt by computer calculation under the equilibrium and non-equilibrium thermodynamic assumption.
The second or final purpose of this project will be finished to establish the optimum plasma conditions to from high functional materials by comparing and considering the experimental and theoretical results.