Distribution of impurity elements between flux and melt during the growth of III-V compound semiconductor single crystals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKA Iguchi  Engineering Metallurgy, Tohoku University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masatoshi  Engineering Metallurgy Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10240524)
NARUSHIMA Takayuki  Engineering Metallurgy Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20198394)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLEC Method / Oxygen / Distribution / Boron Oxide / Indium Oxide / Gallium Oxide / Activity / 酸化インジウム / 液相線 / 溶解度 / 状態図 / アルミナ
Research Abstract
1. Phase diagrams of III group oxide-B_2O_3 binary systems.
No phase diagrams has been reported in Ga_2O_3-B_2O_3 and In_2O_3-B_2O_3 systems, and one phase diagram in Al_2O_3-B_2O_3 system. In the present work, solubility of III group oxide (Ga_2O_3, In_2O_3, Al_2O_3) in B_2O_3 melt and the solid phase equilibrated with the melt were determined. The phase diagrams of Ga_2O_3-B_2O_3, In_2 O_3-B_2O_3, and Al_2O_3-B_2O_3 binary systems were constructed with high accuracy using these data.
2. Oxygen solubility in liquid gallium and liquid indium.
The oxygen solubility in liquid gallium or liquid indium equilibrated with solid Ga_2O_3 or In_2O_3, respectively was determined as follows :
log (O/mass% in liquid gallium) =-6200/T+2.61 (T : 1123-1523 K) log (O/mass% in liquid indium) =-6600/T+3.77 (T : 1073-1373 K)
Using the temperature dependence of the oxygen solubility, the standard free energy change for oxygen dissolution in liquid gallium or liquid indium could be represented as follows :
1/20O_2 (g) =O (mass% in liquid gallium) , DELTAG゚=-2.45x10^5+59.6T (J)
1/20O_2 (g) =O (mass% in liquid indium) , DELTAG゚=-1.79x10^5+33.8T (J)
3. Oxygen distribution between flux and melt
Oxygen distribution between III group metal oxide (Ga_2O_3 or In_2O_3) -B_2O_3 binary flux and liquid III group metal (Ga or In) was investigated in the view point of fundamental study for LEC method. Distribution ratio of oxygen for the Ga system at 1423 K and the In system at 1373 to 1473 K were determined. The activity of Ga_2O_3 and In_2O_3 in B_2O_3 flux were found to be small, which suggested that oxygen content in III-V compound melts might be suppressed to be lower level in the LEC process.