Advancement of the Functions of Molecular Assemblies Composed of Amphiphilic Molesules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARADA Makoto  Kyoto University, Institute of Atomic Energy, Professor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 教授 (90027128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Motonari  Kyoto University, Institute of Atomic Energy, Instructor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (50027140)
SHIOI Akihisa  Kyoto University, Institute of Atomic Energy, Instructor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (00154162)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAnionic surfacatnts / Non-ionic surfactants / Molecular assemblies / Microemulsion / Solubilization of proteins / Control of microemulsions / concentrated surfactant solution / Ultrafine Particles / 分子集合体機能化 / 超微粒子形成 / アフィニティリガンド / 界面活性剤 / 分子集合体組織制御 / タンパク質抽出 / 光子相関動的光散乱 / 両親媒性分子
Research Abstract
We performed the studies on advancing the functions of a microemulsion which is a kind of molecular assemblies composed of amphiphilic molecules. The obtained results are as follows.
1. Functions of unit molecular assembly : We elucidated the fundamental items for advancing the functions of unit assembly ; (1) theoretical model relating the surfactant molecular form with the geometry of the assembly, (2) the behaviors of the surfactant systems yielding spherical and cylindrical assemblies, (3) the characteristics of the solubilization of guest molecules into the host assemblies, (4) the characteristics of the assemblies in non-ionic surfactant systems and in non-ionic and anionic mixed surfactant systems, and (5) the roles of the assemblies in the preparation of CdS fine particles.
2. Functions of surfactant/protein systems : We elucidated the driving force for solubilizing proteins in the assemblies and the solubilization dynamics of guest molecules. Based on these, we proposed the methods of tailoring molecular assemblies for protein solubilization and selective separation of proteins without denaturation of proteins. The methods are based on regulating the electrostatic and affinity interactions between proteins and surfactants.
3. Functions of concentrated assembly systems : We elucidated the static and dynamic characteristics both of the spherical assembly system composed of concentrated Aerosol-OT and of the network micro-structures in concentrated sodium bis (2ethylhexyl) phosphate system. We also obtained fundamental information on the solidification of nano-structures in microemulsions.