Control of reaction with immobilized enzyme using polymeric gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasuhiko  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDAO Toru  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90212901)
IWAI Yoshio  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80176528)
古屋 武  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (10219131)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPolymeric gel / Poly (ethylene glycol) / Silica particle / Mesh size / Volume phase transition / Starch / Immobilized enzyme / Control of reaction / ゲル内外濃度 / 分子量効果
Research Abstract
1. Swelling behaviors of poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) (NIPA) gelinpoly (ethylene glycol) (PEG200,1000,6000,20000 and 50000) +water mixtures and concentrations of PEG inside and outside the NIPA gel were measured. An extended Flory-Huggins formula was able to correlate the swelling behavior of the gel in PEG+water mixtures.
2. Volumes of NIPA gel and concentrations inside and outside NIPA gel in aqueous solution containing silica particles were measured. The silica particle (5nm) was excluded perfectly by about 5nm mesh size of NIPA gel. Relationship between mesh size of NIPA gel and separation efficiency was discussed. The values of efficiency increased with increasing of the molecular weight of PEGs and increased with decreasing of mesh size. Relationship between molecular sizes of PEGs and efficiency was also discussed. When mesh sizes are correspond to molecular sizes of PEGs, we found that about 20% amount of PEG molecules can penetrate into the gel. On the other hand, PEGs molecules larger than PEG6000 were perfectly excluded in the range ; xi<3.3nm.
3. Swelling behaviors of NIPA gel containing enzyme (glucoamylase) in starch+water mixtures and concentrations of glucose outside the NIPA gel were measured. The concentration of glucose decreased with increasing of temperature because the volume of NIPA gel decreased with increasing of temperature. From this results, we found that it is possible to control immobilized enzyme reaction by using NIPA gel.