Study of Interfacial Mass-transport Process of Active Species by Laser-spectroscopic Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KODA Seiichiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金森 英人  東京工業大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00204545)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAcid Rain / Depletion Of Ozone Layr / Gas-Liquid Interfacial Process / Sulfur Dioxide / Accomodation Coefficient / Uptake Coefficient / Impinging Flow / Laser Induced Fluorescence Method / SO_2 / 反応吸収 / 移動現象 / 対向流 / レーザー誘起螢光法
Research Abstract
Heterogeneous reactions of trace species, particularly active species, on aerosol surfaces play very important roles in many aspects of the atmospheric chemistry, particularly in the case of acid-rain formation in the troposphere, and in ozone depletion in the stratosphere. Gas absorption by liquids is also an essential step in the field of chemical engineering.
In the present research, the transport of trace gaseous species from the bulk atmosphere across aqueous surfaces was studied in order to determin the relevant uptake coefficients. A direct observation of the distribution of the trace species in the gas phase above the surface between the gas and aqueous phase was conducted, for the first time, in an impinging flow field using a laser-spectroscopic detection technique. By analysing the experimental results and comparing them to simulation results, the applicability of the present method to obtaining the uptake coefficients was demonstrated in the case of SO_2. The uptake coefficient was strongly dependent on pH but was hardly affected by temperature. The relevant aqueous reactions were discussed.