Preparation of Zeolite Film on the Surface of Ceramic Filter and Its Application to Reaction/Separation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenji  Kyoto Univ.Chem.Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Shin  Kyoto Univ.Chem.Eng.Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70243045)
KAWASE Motoaki  Kyoto Univ.Chem.Eng.Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60231271)
MASUDA Takao  Kyoto Univ.Chem.Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20165715)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsZeolite Film / A-type Zeolite / ZSM-5 Zeolite / Ceramic Filter / Pervaporation / CVD / Hydrothermal Synthesis / 水熱合成 / ゼオライト / 膜 / 高度分離 / セラミックフィルター
Research Abstract
Zeolites are crystals of alumino-silicate, and have micro pores, the size of which are almost equal to those of hydrocarbon molecules. This pore size reflects on the high shape selectivity of zeolites. However, these zeolites are usually prepared as powdery crystals of 0.1-3 mm in size. Hence, the main objective of this work is to develop the method for preparing zeolites as thin films, and apply the obtained film to the system where the reaction and separation occur at the same position. From experiments we got the following results :
1. The thin films of two kinds of zeolites ; A-type zeolite and ZSM-5 zeolite, were prepared on the surface of alumina ceramic filter by the methods developed by us.
2. Micro pores, which correspond to amorphous phase of alumino-silicate, were completely eliminated by the technique of chemical vapor deposition. In case of A-type zeolite film, it was, however, difficult to eliminate macro pores, which correspond to the apertures among zeolite crystals. There were to any macro pores of as-grown ZSM-5 zeolite film.
3. In the system of toluene-ethanol, the separation factor of ethanol of about 100 was achieved by the pervaporation technique using prepared the ZSM-5 zeolite film.