Separation and Purification of Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids by SolventExtraction and Liquid Membrane Methods Using Silver Salt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Masaaki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department Professor of Chemistry and Materials Technology, 工芸学部, 教授 (60026086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Hideto  Okayama University, Department of Environmental Chemistry and Materials Lecturer, 環境理工学部, 講師 (50181798)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPolyunsaturated fatty acid / Eicoapentaenoic acid / Docosahexaenoic acid / Silver nitrate / Liquid membrane / Carrier transport / Extraction / Uphill transport / イオン交換膜
Research Abstract
Extraction equilibria in the extraction of ethyl esters of PUFA (PUFA-Et) such as EPA-Et and DHA-Et with silver nitrate solutions were investigated. The results suggest that PUFA-Et is extracted as the complex (PUFA-Et・nAg) ^<n+> in the aqueous phase (n : number of C=C in PUFA). The solvent effect on the distribution ratio was interpreted by the UNIFAC equation. Addition of alcohol to the aqueous phase incraesed the distribution ratio remarkably.
Experiments on the extraction of EPA-Et and DHA-Et contained in bonito oil ethyl ester (bonito oil-Et) with aqueous silver nitrate solutions were performed using a countercurrent vibromixer with a feed inlet in the middle of the column. The results were interpreted by the model calculation.
PUFA-Ets in n-dodecane were successfully transported to m-xylene phase against their concentration gradidnts through supported liquid membranes containing silver nitrate as a carrier.
A circulating liquid membrane was proposed where a silver nitrate solution was circulated between a feed phase and the receiving phase vessels. PUFA-Ets were transported against their concentration gradients from the feed vessel to the receiving vessel which was kept at higher temperature than the feed vessel. These are new types of uphill transport utiulizing the solvent ] and the temperature effects on the distribution ratios.