Project/Area Number |
05453102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
反応・分離工学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASAEDA Masashi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026224)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | POROUS MEMBRANE / CERAMIC MEMBRANE / SEPARATION MEMBRANE / ORGANIC SOLVENT MIXTURE / PERVAPORATION / VAPOR PERMEATION / SOL-GEL METHOD / 多孔性セラミック膜 / 超微細孔 / シリカ-ジルコニア膜 |
Research Abstract |
Preparation methods of porous ceramic membranes by the sol-gel procedures are studied to fabricate porous silica or silica-ziruconia membranes of ultra fine pores for separation of non-aqueous organic solvent mixtures by pervaporation or vapor permeation methods. The preparation methods of clloidal silica and silica-zirconial sols are studied to find procedures to control the particle size or particle size distribution of colloiodal sols. The coating conditions(coating and .drying temperature, firing temperature and time)are studied in details to control the resulting pore size or pore size distribution. The membranes prepared in this work are experimentally examined of their separation performance for alcohols/benzene mixtures by the pervaporation and vapor permeation methods to obtain high flux and permoselectivity of alcohols. And a simple permeation model is proposed to describe the flux dependency on concentration.