Preparation of Electrically Heated Aluminium Wire Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
UENO Akifumi  Shizuoka Univ.Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30135420)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAluminium Wire / Anodization / Porous Alumina / Electrically-heated Catalyst / Nickel particle / Isomerization / 通電型触媒 / アルミニウム / アルミナ薄膜 / 多孔質膜 / 細孔構造 / 微粒子触媒
Research Abstract
Main results obtained in thw present research are as follows ;
(1) Porous alimina films have been prepared on the surface of an aluminium wire by an anodic oxidation in an oxalic acid electrolyte. The pore size could be controlled by the anode potential, and the thickness of the alumina film was a function of the anodizing time as well as the anode potential used.
(2) Silica powders containing finely-divided Ni metal particles were incorporated into the micropores of the alumina films by an impregnation method using sol-gel solution consisting of ethylsilicate and nickel nitrate dissolved in ethylene glycol.
(3) This wire catalyst did not require any supplimentary heating during catalytic reactions, since after 30 sec of applying a small voltage across the ends of the wire, a temperature of 573 K could be reached.
(4) The catalytic performance of the Ni particles mounted in the aluminium wires for hydrogenation of 1-butene was measured and compared with that of a conventional supported-nickel catalyst, resulting in the same activation energies in both catalysts.
One of the featires of the aluminium wire catalyst is in the high temperature-rising rate by applying a small voltage across the ends of the wire, suggesting an application to a catalyst for cold-start emission of automobile. The catalyst conponents to be incorporated into micropores of the aluminium wire were investigated ; rhodium and cerium oxides were preominantly investigated.