Study on Bioreactor with Immobilized mRNA for protein Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Masuo (1994)  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Bioengine.Proffesor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (00016742)
碇山 義人 (1993)  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (10202847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBATAKE Eiry  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Bioengine.Lecture, 生命理工学部, 講師 (00225484)
相澤 益男  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 教授 (00016742)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCell free protein production / Reactor / Protein A / Luciferase / セル・フリータンパク質 / 固定化mRNA / タンパク質生産 / 生体外タンパク質合成 / バイオリアクター
Research Abstract
In the first year of the project, protein A was produced by a cell free protein synthesis system which we developed. An important characteristic of our system is that a mRNA is immobilized on the beads through the end of mRNA chain. In the result, it was proved that such the immobilized mRNA has a high resistance for mRNA degradation enzymes.
In the last year of the project, we investigated the repetition use of immobilized mRNA on the production of luciferase. Production profile of the luciferase system is able to observed by monitoring the luminescence of produced luciferase.
In conclusion, unstability of mRNA in production cell can be largely overcome by the immobilization of mRNA.All the results of our project suggest that the cell free protein production system could utilized for commercially protein production.