Project/Area Number |
05453111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生物・生体工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Atsuo Kyoto University, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Takuo Kyoto University, Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10231276)
UEDA Mitsuyoshi Kyoto University, Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90183201)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Biocatalyst / Non-natural amino acid / Organosilicon compound / Acid anhydride / Peptide synthesis / Esterification / Dehydrogenation / Organic solvent / 非天然型アミノ酸 / ハロフェニルアラニン / 生化学反応 |
Research Abstract |
It is important to draw out the latent abilities and expand the use of biocatalysts by introducing unusual conditions such as organic solvents and non-natural substrates. We found in this study that halophenylalanines served as non-natural substrates of thermolysin, and the enantioselective synthesis of non-natural peptides containing halophenylalanines was successfully carried out. These non-natural poptides are expected to have novel physiological activities. Furthermore, we tried the bioconversion of organosilicon compounds which play important roles in organic synthesis, and succeeded in the optical resolution of primary alcohols containing stereogenic silicon atom. It was also demonstrated that the dehydrogenation of primary beta-hydroxysilanes proceeded enantioselectively with only alcohol dehydrogenase (HLADH) and a catalytic amount of NAD^+ due to in-situ NAD^+ regeneration. That is, beta-hydroxysilanes were dehydrogenated by HLADH to beta-carbonylsilanes, which were spontaneously degraded into aldehydes, which served substrates for HLADH to regenerate NAD^+. These results indicated that the application of specific features of organosilicon compounds enabled the construction of the efficient bioconversion systems, being impossible with conventional substrates. In addition, it was found that the use of non-natural acid anhydrides as acyl donors in fed-batch system could avoid the accumulation of water which is a big problem of hydrolasecatalyzed esterification. We were also successful in constructing a novel non-support bioreactor needing no conventional immobilization by introducing organic solvent as unusual condition because biocatalysts are not soluble in organic solvents.