Improvement of vitamin B12 production by anaerobic ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Naomichi (1995)  HIROSHIMA UNIV.FAC.ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30034383)
永井 史郎 (1993-1994)  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (70013307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIZONO Toshihide  HIROSHIMA UNIV.FAC.ENG., ASSIS.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (00214255)
西尾 尚道  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (30034383)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVitamin B12 production / Coculture / Volatile fatty acid removal / Paracoccus denitrificans / Acetobacterium sp. / Propionibacterium freudenreichii / Rhodobacter sphaeroides / Methanothrix sp. / 固定床 / 連続培養 / ビタミンB12生産 / 有機酸阻害 / メタン生成菌 / pH auxostat / Acetobacterium sp / 混合培養
Research Abstract
Although vitamin B12 has been purified from the cells of Propionibacterim spp.after fermentation of sugars, it is difficult to get a high cell concentration due to strong growth inhibition by propionate and acetate prouced. Acetogens produce acetate from methanol/CO2 as substrates and have a high B12 content in the cells. But acetate also inhibits the bacterial growth.
Therefore, we attempted to improve these bacterial cultivations to get high concentration of B12 by using microbial ecosystem which can utilize these acids under anaerobic condition. The results were as follows.
1.Cultivation of Propionibacterium freudenreichii in coculture with Paracoccus denitrificans or Rhodobacter sphaeroides under denitrification.
(1) .In mixed culture with P.denitrificans, B12 concentration could increase ca.2-fold due to the selective utilization of propionate and acetate by P.denitrificans even in the presence of glucose.
(2) .In mixed culture with R.sphaeroides, propionate and acetate were also util … More ized and N2 was produced. Therefore, B12 production increased 4-fold. But the cell concentration of P.freudenreichii was still 10 g/l due to imcomplete utilization of these acids by R.sphaeroides.
2.Cultivation of Acetobacterium sp.in coculture with a methanogen, Methanothrix sp.
(1) .Although B12 content in the cells of Acetobacterium sp.used was very high (5 mg/g cell) , acetate exhibited strong growth inhibition (Kp=270 mM) .
(2) Coculture with Methanothrix sp.was carried out in separate bioreactor system, since growth rate of the methanogen was 10 times lower than Acetobacterium. First, a fixed bed reactor of the methanogen was set up, where polypropyrene/ceramic mixture was packed to adhere the methanogen cells. Then, this reactor was conected to the chemostat culture of Acetobacterium with liquid recycling. By using this combined reactor system where Methanothrix cells consumed acetate, acetate level in the chemostat culture could be kept almost zero and B12 productivity reached to 20 mg/l/day. Less