Project/Area Number |
05453113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YOTSUYANAGI Takao Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (00001199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Emiko Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Engineering, associate researcher, 工学部, 助手 (00241539)
HOSHINO Hitoshi Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20124620)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | one drop concentration / HPLC / cobalt / solvent extraction / ion-pair / HPLC / 2,2'-ジヒドロキシアゾベンゼン |
Research Abstract |
A simple and effective concentration method into micro volume of solvent has been developed. After solvent extraction, one drop of high boiling-point solvent is added to the separated organic phase, and the extracting solvent with low boiling-point is removed by evapolation. Thus, the analyte is concentrated into the residual micro volume of high boiling-point solvent. The proposed method has been successfully applied to the concentration of cobalt (II) ion with the enrichment factor of 1000 and introduced to ion-pair reversed-phase HPLC.Separtion of excess reagent from the analyte is required to obtain the large enrichment factor without precipi-tation in the final water-miscible solvent. The cobalt (III)-2,2'-dihydroxyazobenzene (DHAB,H_2L) complex, [CoL_2]^-, is extracted into chloroform as the ion-pair with tetrabutylammonium ion following removal of excess DHAB by extraction of its neutral species, H_2L.To the separated organic phasemicro volume of dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO,boiling point : 189 C) is added and the low boiling-point solvent, chloroform, is removed by evaporation to concentrate the analyte in the residual DMSO.The undesired depressiveeffect of the organic solvent on HPLC peak profiles was eliminated by using a suitable injection solution of 1 : 1 DMSO-water. When the startingaqueous sample volume of 100 cm^3 and 0.1 cm^3 of DMSO were used, the detection limit reached 3*10^<-11> mol dm^<-3> (1.8 ppt).