Studies on Conformation Analysis of Functional Peptides in Lipid Double Layr by UV Resonance Raman Spetrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSTY
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Fujio (1994)  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30026281)
一瀬 光之尉 (1993)  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (00025917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Minoru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80243046)
ICHISE Mitsunojo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00025917)
老木 成稔  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (10185176)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUV resonance Raman spectrometry / Amide band / Peptide / Liposome / Conformation analysis / alpha-Helix / 極紫外ラマン分光法 / 脂質膜中のペプチド / ペプチド分子のコンフォーメーション解析 / 基準振動計算 / 膜電位依存性イオンチャンネル / 機能性ペプチド / 脂質二重層膜 / 状態分析
Research Abstract
UV resonance Raman spectrometry using 193nm for excitation is useful for the elucidation of the structures of peptides and proteins in various enviroments, since that enables to observe the amide bands of these compounds selectively. The purpose of this work is the analysis of the conformation of functional peptides, Boc- (Ala-Aib) _n-OMe (n=2,4,8), and their aggregation in bimolecular lipid membrane. Raman spectrometric measurement was carried out by using an Ar/F excimer laser as a light source and a multiple wave detection method. Raman signals to be ascribed to amide I,II,III and 2V were observed from the peptide which existed in liposome made from dimyristoyl phosphatidylcholine. The wavenumbers of the amide bands oberved from Boc- (Ala-Aib) _8-OMe exising in the lipid membrane were in fair accord with those from poly (L-lysine) , whose structure was ascribed to alpha-helix based on its CD spectrum. Thus, it suggests the hexadecamer of that peptide in lipid membrane has the alpha-helix structure. In addition, the structures of the tetramer and the octamer were confirmed : an irregular structure for the tetramer and the 3_<10> structure for the octamer. An explicit correlation was confirmed between the observed wavenumbers of the amide bands and the secondary structure of peptides. A shift of the amide V band to higher wavenumber for a peptide aggregate was expected from the calculation of normal vibration mode based on molecular dynamics and that agreed with the results observed with higher concentration of Boc- (Ala-Aib) _8-OMe. It suggests the number of intramolecular hydrogen bond or the stbility of the conformation is decreased because of the distorted structure of the associated peptide.