Study on Electron Transfer Reaction of Superoxide Ion and Its In Vivo Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHSAKA Takeo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Electronic Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (80152099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Fusao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Electronic Chemistry, Assistant Pro, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (00224973)
OKAJIMA Takeyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Electronic Chemistry, Assistant Pro, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (70194347)
TOKUDA Koichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Electronic Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40016548)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSuperoxide Ion / Oxygen / Reactive Oxygen Species / Electron Transfer Reaction / Superoxide Dismutase / Molecularly Modified Electrodes / Electrolysis / Spectroelectro chemistry / スパーオキシドイオン / ポリエチレンオキシド / 不均化反応 / 電気化学
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to fabricate model biological interfaces for elucidating biological electron transfer reactons as well as developing in vivo electrochemical sensor of superoxide ion (O_2^-). The following remarkable results were obtained.
1. Based on the self-assembling of surface-active molecules such as quinoline and thiophenol derivatives at electrode surfaces, the moleculary modified electrode systems have been developed to electrogenerate O_2^- by one-electron reduction of O_2 in aqueous media. A rigorous charge-time relationship for hydrodynamic chronocoulometry was derived and successfully applied to simutaneous determination of diffusion coefficients and concentrations of O_2 and O_2^- in various media.
2. The water-induced dismutation of the electrogenerated O_2^- ion in AN,DMF and DMSO containing various concentrations of water as Brphinsted acid has been examined by UV-vis spectroscopy and pulse electrolysis stopped-flow spectroscopy. The electrogenerated O_2^- ion was found to specifically react with Cypridin a Luciferin analogue to result ina characteristic chemiluminescence.
3. Methyl viologen and quinones were found to efficiently mediate the electron transfer between SOD and the electrode in DMSO media. We have for the first time observed the electrochemically well-behaved and stable redox response of SOD at cysteine-modified gold electrode in neutral aquous solution.