Project/Area Number |
05453119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGUMI Zempachi Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60110764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Minoru Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80243046)
UCHIMOTO Yoshiharu Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50193909)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Electorochemical Vapor Deposition / Yttria-stabilized Zirconia / Vapor-Phase Reaction / Thin Films / Ionic Conductor / Oxygen Sensor / イオン伝導体 |
Research Abstract |
A novel method for the preparation ofion-conductive thin films by electrochemical vapor deposition was developed, and oxygen sensors were prepared using this method. The results obtained are summarized as follows : i) Dense yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) films were formed on surface-oxidized nickel plates and nickel oxide pellets using a chemical vapor deposition-electrochemical vapor deposition (CVD-EVD) method. ii) Dense YSZ films were formed on the surface-oxidized nickel wire (100 mum in diameter) by the above method, and hollow YSZ fibers, which is a promising material for oxygen permeation membrane, were prepared by removing the Ni and NiO layrs from the YSZ/Ni/NiO composite. iii) A YSZ thin film formed on a small Ni/NiO pellet by CVD-EVD method, and an oxygen sensor was prepared using this composite. The sensor had a sensitivity for oxygen partial pressure even at a low temperature of 500゚C.