Construction of Tunable Electron Transfer Devices with Photofunctional Molecular Systems Organized by Electrochemical Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50216511)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsElectronic Device / Electron Transfer / Photo-functional Molecule / Porphyrin / Thiophene / Electrochemical Polymerization / Polymer / Photo-switch / 分子素子 / 一次元ポリマー / 二次元ポリマー
Research Abstract
Nano-fabrication of photo-functional semiconductor is an important subject for the construction of molecular photo-electronic devices. We report the construction of organic semiconductor baed on porphyrin polymers with tailormade nano-structure. In this study, we constructed sequentially ordered one-or two-dimensional metalloporphyrin polymers connected by oligothiophene bridges.
One-dimensional phosphorus (V) porphyrin polymers with the various length of oligothienyl molecular wire toward the axial direction of the porphyrin ring were synthesized by the electorochemical polymerization of symmetrical phosphorus (V) -porphyrin triads with two oligothienyl axial groups. The conductivity of the polymers was strongly enhanced by the photoirradiation, indicating that the photoinduced carrier formation. Two-dimensional metalloporphyrin polymers containing the oligothienyl bridges in lateral direction were also prepared by the electrochemical oxidation of meso-tetrakis (oligo-thienyl) porphyrin metal complexes and fabricated as layred organic diode.
On the basis of the results, microscopic junction chip, which act as photodiode device, was constructed by successive electro-chemical polymerization in the nuclepore membrane with 5 mum pores. The present materials with the structural and electronic tunability could be the promising candidates as organic electronics materials.