Studies on the Novel and Highly-Efficient Chemical Reactions Using Pulse Radiolysis and Flash Photolysis Combined Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMUKU Setsuo  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research (ISIR), Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50029849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAJI Sachiko  Osaka Univ., ISIR,Res.Tech, 産業科学研究所, 教務職員 (50197844)
ISHIDA Akito  Osaka Univ., ISIR,Res.Assist, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20184525)
OKAMOTO Yoshiki  Osaka Univ., ISIR,Res.Assist, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40029864)
MJIMA Tetsurou  Osaka University, ISIR,Assoc.Prof., 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (00165698)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRadiation Chemistry / Photochemistry / Laser Photolysis / Pulse Radiolysis / Reaction Intermediate / Transient Species / 過度現象 / 過渡現象
Research Abstract
By using pulse radiolysis and flash photolysis combined metods novel and highly efficient chemical reactions have been studied as described below ;
(1) Photochemical reactions of aromatic radical cations. Unimolecular cis-trans isomerizations have been observed upon the photoirradiation of stilbene and diphenyl-1,3-butadiene radical cations. The lifetimes of the photoexcited states of aromatic radical cations have been estimated by the addition of hole transfer quencher such as anisole to be subnanosecond order. The correlation between the lifetimes and unimolecular reactivities of aromatic radical cations in the excited state was also observed.
(2) Chemical reactivities of active species with a C=N group. Upon one-electron oxidation and reduction of nitrile ylid produced by photoirradiation novel active species was produced and the reactivity was investigated. Efficient reaction of biphenylyl ilid with carbon dioxide was found.
(3) Chemical reactivity of organophosphorous compounds in the exicited state. Photochemical reactions of bis- or tris-aryl phosphate and phopsphonate resulted in intramolecular biaryl formation and aryl migration via excimer and monomer excited state, reapectively.