Study on the structure-function correlation of CO_2-fixation enzymes toward the industrial application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAI Yasushi  Osaka University Fuculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tsuyoshi  Osaka University Fuculty of Engineering Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20263204)
KANEHISA Nobuko  Osaka University Fuculty of Engineering Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20177538)
原田 繁春  大阪大学, 工学部, 講師 (80156504)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsX-ray structure analysis / CO_2-fixation enzymes / spinach / 2.0 A resolution / RuBisCo / phosphoenolpyrubicacidcarboxylase (PEPC) / reflection-intensity-measurement / 二酸化炭素固定 / リブロースビスリン酸カルボキシラーゼ / 結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
The spinach RuBisCO (ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase oxygenase) were purified and crystallized by the use of polyethylene glycol as a salt for salting out during the purification process and a precipitant for crystallization. The X-ray diffraction data were measured by the use of synchrotron radiation in Tsukuba KEK.The refinement of the crystal structure was proceeded up to the current R value of 19.0% for 2.0 ? 81 resolution data. The comparison of the molecular structure obtained by the present work with the spinach RuBisCO obtained by use of ammonium sulfate as a salt and precipitant are under investigation. The difference in the enzymatic function between these RuBisCO is expected to understand from the structure-function correlation based on the high resolution molecular structures.