Depalopment of Optical Memory Using PHB.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Kazuyuki  Fac.Eng., Kyoto Univ., Assoc.Prof.,, 工学部, 助教授 (90127126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsuhisa  Fac.Eng., Kyoto Univ., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80188292)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHole Burning / Samarium / Optical Memory / Multiplexed Memory / Borate Glass / PHB Phenomenon / 光化学 / 均一線幅 / ガラス / アルカリイオン / 蛍光スペクトル
Research Abstract
We have observed the persistent spectral hole burning at room temperature for Sm^<2+> ion doped in alumino-borate, magnesium borate and borosilicate glasses. Hole burning measurement and phonon sideband spectra of these borate glasses indicate that the optical hole is closely related to the local environment of optical center. Especially, the unusual generation of non-bridging oxygen around Sm^<2+> ion seems to be the origin of broadening the hole width for Sm^<2+> doped in borate glasses. Substituting sodium oxide with alumina can only decrease the hole width considerably in borate glasses, which may be due to capturing non-brdging oxygens to [AlO_4] tetrahedra.