| Project/Area Number |
05453130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIRO Masashi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED MATERIAL STUDY,PROFESSOR, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (40038576)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Tsuyoshi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED MATERIAL STUDY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (90240902)
MATAKA Shuntaro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED MATERIAL STUDY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (10038599)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Cyclophane / Macrocyclic Compound / Host-Guest Property / Sulfur Method / Conplexation Reaction / Thiophene / Diels-Alder Reaction / Oxidative / 錯形成反応 / 脱メチル化 / 渡環反応 / テトラヒドロピレン体 / [2.2]メタシクロファン / ジアゾカップリング反応 / スルースペース効果 / フリーデルクラフト反応 / 多環シクロファン化合物 |
| Research Abstract |
Macrocyclic cyclophanes are able to change the size of their cavities, depending upon the length of the carbon bridges and numbers of aromatic rings. Therefore, preparations of various types of host molecules, which recognize and interact with a given guest molecule, have been intensively investigated. In 1995 fiscal year, the proposed study by the authors have been forcused on preparations, chemical modifications, and their molecular recognition behaviors of aromatic macrocyclic compounds. Also, preparations and reactions of [2.2] metacyclophane derivatives have been carried out. The follwoings are the summaries of the studies in 1994.4-1995.3 1) Oxidative cycloaddition reaction of thiopenes with m-chloroperbenzoic acid was developed. This reaction was found useful in the preparation of various types of macrocyclic cyclophanes. Macrocyclic polyethers prepared by the above method were found to include metal ions with a high selectivity. 2) Calix [4] arene having two crbohydrate subunits was prepared for the first time. 3) [2.2] Metacyclophane having a 18-crown-6 was found to form a stable diazonium salt. A series of [2.2] naphtophanes were prepared and their conformational behaviors were clarified. 4) A convenient one step preparation of macrocyclic metacyclophanes having 6 or 8 diphenylmethane-substructures was newly developed.