Project/Area Number |
05453131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | KINKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Zenichi Faculty of Science and Engineering, Kinki University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60025814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Masahiko Research institute for Science and Engineering, Kinki University, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (70229293)
TAKEKUMA Shinichi Faculty of Science and Engineering, Kinki University, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (00171629)
MATSUBARA Yoshio Faculty of Science and Engineering, Kinki University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80088450)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Azulenequinone / Methylene-bisazulene / [5] -radialene / Dodeca-penta-radialene / Pyrazoline-fullerene / C_<60>-Ni complex / Indolone, new 8pi aromatic pigment / Photosynthesis of protein / アズレンキノン、 |
Research Abstract |
Important results obtained in this research are as follows : 1.The bicapped C_<60> with gamma-cyclodextrin found to behave as a chemical nitrogenase which fixes nitrogen to produce NH_3. 2.Synthesis of 1,3-dipheny1-2-pyrazoline ring fused C_<60>, interesting system from biological and materials view points, was achieved. 3.Of 10pi aromatic system, 3,5-guaiazulenequinone and [5] radialene substituted with 1,3-dithiol groups were synthisized. Some biological property for the former, and electrochemical and physical propaties for the latter were elucidated. 4.Indolone, new 8pi aromatic pigment was discovered to exist as chromoprotein in a mushroom. It plays a very important role in protein photosynthesis.