Studies on Palladium-Catalyzed reactions and their synthetic application to biologically active compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Jiro  Okayama Univ of Science, Dept.of applied chemistry, professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANDAI Tadakatsu  Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts.Dep.of chemical Technology, profess, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (80131621)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPalladium cafalyst / Carbonylation / Glycinoeclepin A / l-Menthone / Propargyl carbonate / Carbon monoxide / グリシノエクレピンA / 炭酸プロパルギルエステル / ビシナルジカルボニル化 / トリエステル / エン反応 / ギ酸プロパルギルエステル / 加水素分解反応 / 2置換アセチレン / 共役エンイン
Research Abstract
Synthetic studies on glycinoeclepin A has been examined according to the following reaction sequences. l-Menthone was treated with m-CPBA in dichloromethane at room temperature to give the 7-membered lactone in 94% yield. Methylation of the lactone thus obtained proceeded very smoothly at -10 ゚C by the reaction of the enolate generated with lithium bis (trimethylsilyl) amide in THF at -10 ゚C with iodomethane. Then highly stereoselective allylation was realized by treating the enolate generated with potassium bis (trimethylsilyl) amide at -30 ゚C with 2-bromopropene, providing dialkylated 7-membered lactone. The relative configuration of the vicinal dimethyl groups was confirmed to be cis by NOE experiments.
The ring opening of the lactone was effected very smoothly to give the dimethylamide by refluxing in toluene with excess aluminum amide reagent prepared from the trimethylaluminum and dimethylamine hydrochloride. Oxidative cleavage of the terminal double bond with OsO_4/NaIO_4 and the subsequent acetalizatio with ethylene glycol provided the acetal in 61% overall yield. Oxidation of the alcohol with TPAP to the ketone and the subsequent silyl enol ether formation proceeded in 79% overall yield. Then, oxidation of the silyl enol ether with m-CPBA and the suspequent deprotection with TBAF gave rise to the alpha-keto alcohol which, without purification, was cleaved with NaIO_4 to give the aldehyde. Reduction of the aldehyde with NaBH4 and protection with MPMCl provided the amide acetal in 60% overall yield.