Synthesis of molecular sensors for in situ use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Jun-ichi  Pharm. Inst., Tohoku Univ., Asoc. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (40159520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Iwao  Pharm. Inst., TohokuUniv., Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (30226493)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMolecular recognition / Surface Modification / Cyclodextrin / Crown ether / LB membrane / Avidin / 分子認識素子 / 表面 / テオール / 電気化学 / 計測
Research Abstract
1) Synthesis of cyclodextrin (CD) derivatives and surface modification ; CD monolayrs were prepared on electrode surface using lipoic acid-modified CDs. Ferrocene can penetrate into the CD monolayr membrane, and the permeability can be regulated by the addition of the other guest compounds. CD derivatives which are substituted with lipoic acid and ferrocene simultaneously were also prepared. Self-assembled membranes are now being prepared based on the di-substituted CDs.
2) Synthesis of photosensitive lipids and surface modification ; Artificial lipids containing photosensitive azobenzene residues were prepared and their photoresponse in LB membrane was estimated. Photoisomerization reactions of the azobenzene lipids bearing double alkyl chains were superior to those of the single alkyl chain-substituted lipids. Crown ether-substituted azobenzene lipids were also synthesized and ion sensitivity and photoresponse of the LB membranes were studied. The crown ether-substituted lipids exhibited a selective ion binding behavior and photoresponse in the LB membrane.
3) Surface modification based on selective binding protein ; Avidin was found to form monomolecular layr on the surface of metal electrodes. Monomolecular layrs of biotin-labeled enzyme can be prepared on the surface of the avidin-modified electrodes.