Organic synthesis via Organosilicon-Transition Metal Combined Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAO Kohei  Kyoto University Institute for Chemical Research Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (60026218)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordstransition-metal catalyst / thermal degradation / pentacoordinated disilane / skeletal rearrangement / (alkoxy) oligosilane / silylene / 有機ケイ素 / 遷移金属錯体触媒 / 五配位ヒドロシラン / 五配位ポリシラン / 分子内ヒドロシリル化 / 脱水素シリル化 / 不斉合成 / ダブルシリル化 / 過酸化水素酸化
Research Abstract
1. A pentacoordinated ethoxydisilane, which contains the 8-dimethylamino-1-naphthyl group and ethoxy group on the same silicon atom, was prepared. The X-ray structure analysis revealed that the geometry of the particular silicon atom was deformed from tetrahedral to trigonal bipyramidal. The ethoxydisilane underwent thermal degradation readily at 90゚C in DMF or at 110゚C in toluene to form ethoxysilane in high yields. The resulting silylene species was trapped efficiently with 2,3-dimethylbutadiene and diphenylacetylene to form the corresponding adducts in high yields. A similar degradation occurred under much milder condition at 50゚C in the presence of a Ni (0) or Pd (0) complex as catalyst.
2.Poly (alkoxy) trisilanes and tetrasilanes were prepared readily by a new method. These oligosilanes were found to undergo skeletal rearrangement in the presence of Pd (PPh_3)_4 as a catalyst at 80-140゚C in the fashion that the internal silylene moiety transferred to the terminal positions. Ten substrates were examined. Typically, 1,2,3- (MeO)_3Me_5Si_3 and 1,2,3,4- (MeO)_4Me_6Si_4 were converted into the 1,1,3-isomer and 1,1,4,4-isomer, respectively, in quantitative yield. A proposed mechanism involved silylene transfer via a bis (silyl) (silylene) Pd complex as a key intermediate.