2,2-Disubstituted Oxazolidines, New Chiral Auxiliaeies Based on the Conformational Control at the Amide Linkage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEMASA Shuji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20038590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Junji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Institute of Advanced Material Study, Research Associate, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (60155140)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOxazolidines / Chiral Auxiliary / Nitrile Oxide / Conjugate Addition / Cuprates / Alkylation / Michaei Addition / Lithium Enolates / アミド結合の配座制御 / 立体選択性 / 2,2-ジメチルオキサゾリジン / キラル補助基 / キラルアミト / 配座解析 / キュブラード / 共役付加 / Michael 付加反応 / アルドール反応
Research Abstract
The 2,2-disubstituted oxazolidines bearing a chiral center at 4-position act as effective chiral auxiliaries with respect to the following points : 1) They are readily available in optically pure form from naturally occurring alpha-amino acids, 2) their alpha, beta-unsaturated amide derivatives are stabilized in Z-/s-cis conformers so that the unsaturated reaction cite is located close to the 4-shielding substituent, 3) such conformational stability is confirmed by the dynamic ^1H NMR spectra, 4) a nitrile oxide cycloaddition to the alpha, beta-unsaturated amide derivatives of 2,2-disubstituted oxazolidines shows the exclusive diastereofacial selectivity, 5) a cuprate conjugate addition to the alpha, beta-unsaturated amides is also absolutely diastereoselective, 6) the reactions affording the major stereoisomers occur at the diastereofaces opposite to the 4-substituent in their Z-/s-cis conformers, 7) the lithium Z-enolates derived from the oxazolidine amides undergo highly diastereoselective alkylations, 8) Michael additions using these lithium Z-enolate donors are also highly diastereoselective, 9) Z-/s-cis conformers again participate in these reactions, 10) these chiral auxiliaries are effective for asymmetric aldol reactions, 11) as a result, the 2,2-disubstituted oxazolidines act as excellent chirality-controlling auxiliaries in the reactions not only with nucleophiles (as alpha, beta-unsatutated amide derivatives) but also with electrophiles (as lithium Z-enolates).