High Pressure Synthesis and Ordered Structure Formation of Condensation Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTOKYO Institute of Technoloqy
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yoshio  Tokyo Institute Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUI Norimasa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20111651)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHigh Pressure Polycondensation / Salt Monomer Method / Polyimide Synthesis / Highly Crystalline Polyimides / Thermotropic Liquid Crystalline Polyimides / ポリベンゾオキサゾール合成
Research Abstract
By using a piston-cylinder type hot-pressing apparatus, we synthesized three series of aliphatic polyimides of high molecular weights by the high pressure polycondensation of the salt monomers composed of the aliphatic diamines having 6-12 methylene units and the aromatic tetracarboxylic acids such as pyromellitic acid, biphenyltetracarboxylic acid and terphenyltetracarboxylic acid at 250-320゚C under 220 MPa. The aliphatic polypyromellitimides and the polyimides derived from biphenyltetracarboxylic acid had high crystallinity, and their melting points exhibited an odd-even effect against the number of methylene units. The terphenyltetracarboxylic acid-based polyimides were found for the first time to have thermotropic liquid crystallinity.