A Design of novel Side-chain Liquid Crystalline Polymers Using Optically Active Functional Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionJAIST (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yusuke  Graduate School of Materials Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Professor, 材料科学研究所, 教授 (80109280)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOptically active functional group / liquid crystalline polymer / stereoregularity / Conformation / Mesogenic group / Spacer / Siloxane / Cyclic siloxane / 晶性化合物 / 分子設計 / 光学活性 / 分子不斉 / 炭化水素系ポリマー / タクチシチー
Research Abstract
This research project is aimed to desing and synthesize novel liquid crystalline polymers using optically active functional group. In particular, the concept to design the liquid crystalline polymer is based upon the higer order structure of the polymer main chain, such as stereoregularities of the polymers and conformational properties.
Throughout the reserch project in the period of two years, several novel polymers, whose main chains are composed of 1,3-dienes, oxetanes, stirenes and epxides, were carried out. developed. These polymers exhibited interesting liquid crystalline characters.
It should be pointed out that in some of the novel polymers main chain and side chain mesogenic groups which is the origin of liquid crystallinity is connected through siloxane bond, showing remarkably high mobility. Concerning the synthesis of siloxane containing side chain liquid crystalline polymers, a novel synthetic strategy to prepare functionalized siloxanes was developed. The method is based on the cleavage of cyclic siloxanes using functionalized organometallic reagent to furnish novel disiloxanes with functional groups. The results of this research project implied considerably significant information to design the liquid crystalline polymers containing optically active fucntional groups. Continuous studies will lead to further development in this field.