Functional Design of Glycopolymers and Synthetic Polymers Carrying Biological Ricognition Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazukiyo  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10023483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masahiko  Nagoya University Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20023103)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSynthetic Polysaccharides / Glycopolymers / Dynamic Aspects of Natural Products Chemistry / Enzyme-Catalyzed Synthesis / Fluorinated Polysaccharides / Fine Structure Recognition / Biomimetic Materials / Glycotechnology / 分子認織
Research Abstract
Well-defined glycopolymers and synthetic polysaccharides having carbohydrate recognition signals have been synthesized.
(1) A convenient synthetic methodology via N-glycosidation has been developed to introduce biologically important, complex oligosaccharides. Amino function was introduced to the reducing terminal of N,N'-diacetylchitobiose and lactose with ammonium hydrogen carbonate and then allowed to react with rho-vinylbenzoyl chloride. Homo- and copolymerizations of rho-vinylbenzamide-beta-oligosaccharide monomers with acrylamide were carried out with azobisisobutyronitrile as initiator in dimethyl sulfoxide at 60 ゚C.
(2) Artificial glycopeptides were prepared by one-pot reaction of N,N'-diacetyl-chitobiosyl amine and lactosyl amine with the side chain carboxyl groups of polyglutaminic acid in the presence of peptide condensation reagents.
(3) Graft copolymers consiting of synthetic polymer backbone and polysaccharide grafts have been synthesized by phosphorylase-catalyzed synthesis of amylose-substituted stirene derivative and its polymerization.
(4) Regiospefcifically fluorinated stereoregular polysaccharides, 3-deoxy-3-fluoro- (1*6) -alpha-D-glucopyranan was synthesized via ring-opening polymerization of anhydro sugar derivative.