Study on synthesis and mechanical properties of molecular composites by in-situ polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SANUI Kohei  Sophia University, Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30053664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RIKUKAWA Masahiro  Sophia University, Science and Technology, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (10245798)
AOKI Takashi  Sophia University, Science and Technology, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (80231760)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMolecular composite / Mechanical properties / Flexible polymers / Rigid polymers / Compatibility / Attractive interactions / Reinforcing effect / In-situ polymerization / ニトロ化ポリスチレン / ポリベンゾイミダゾール / ブレンドフィルム / 引張強度 / 複合材料 / 電荷移動相互作用 / 水素移動重合 / 4-ビニルピリジン-スチレン共重合体 / ナイロン3 / 引張弾性率 / 酸・塩基相互作用 / ポリアミド酸 / ビニルピリジン-スチレン共重合体 / ポリイミド
Research Abstract
"Molecular composite" is a new concept which has recently been introduced in composite material research in order to enhance the mechanical properties of composite. However, the compatibility of rigid polymers, which are used as reinforcing materials, with flexible polymers used as matrices is usually so poor that blending of these two polymers is very difficult. Therefore, monomers of rigid polymers was disssolved in flexible polymer solution and polymerized to form composites of rigid polymers and flexible polymers. Furthermore, our attention has been focused on a pair of polymers having attractive interactions with each other in order to obtain a molecular composite, where two polymers were miscible or mixed in a molecular level and great reinforcing effect of rigid polymers could be expected.
In this work, we used acid-base, hydrogen bonding and charge transfer interactions as attractive interactions between flexible polymers and rigid polymers in order to investigate the relationship between their compatibilities and their mechanical properties. When acid-base interaction between flexible polymer and rigid polymer was used as an attractive interaction, a molecular composite with good mechanical properties was prepared by in-situ polycondensation. From these results, the fundamental information regarding the molecular design of composites could be obtained.