Formation Mechanism of Polyelectrolytes/Surfactant Complexes and their Structure Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Tadaya  (Mie Univ., Fac.Eng., Prof), 工学部, 教授 (80023133)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPOLYELECTROLYTES / SURFACTANT COMPLEXES / COOPERATIVITY / MOBILITY / CAPILALY ELECTROPHORESIS / COMPOSITION DISTRIBUTION / TWO PEAKS DISTRIBUTION / WAVE LENGTH SCANNING / キャピラリー電気泳動装置 / 波長スキャン形濃度検出器 / 置換度分布 / 組成分析
Research Abstract
Binding of surfactants to polyelectrolytes was measured by electrophoretic light scattering method to investigated the cooperativities of selective ion binding. Bimodal distributions were observed in the electrophoretic spectra. The peak with small electrophoretic mobility was assigned to the complexes with highly ion binding species and also the peak with high mobility was to that with low binding species. These results coincided with the cooperative experiment of potentiometric titrations.
The difference of chain flexibilities for polelectrolytes reflected the behaviors for potentiometric titration. The capillary electrophoretic method was apllied to analyzed bimodal distribution of the complexes. These results may be explained using the theory for cooperativity predicted by Hill and a computer simulation based on one kind of Zimm-Bragg theory.