A Fundamental Study on Gelation of Polymer Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takeshi  Kyoto Univ., Inst.Chem.Res., Assoc.Prof., 化学研究所, 助教授 (00111972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DONKAI Nobuo  Kyoto Univ., Inst.Chem.Res., Assoc.Inst., 化学研究所, 教務職員 (90237181)
TSUJII Yoshinobu  Kyoto Univ., Inst.Chem.Res., Instructor., 化学研究所, 助手 (00217308)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhysical Gels / Complexation / Chemical Gels / Anthryl Group / Photodimerization / Intrachain Crosslinks / Classical Theory / 古典的ゲル化理論 / 光架橋 / 臨界架橋密度 / 濃度依存性 / セルロース誘導体 / セロビオース誘導体 / 直鎖状会合体 / 液晶ゲル / 熱可逆性ゲル
Research Abstract
Introduction of chemical or physical crosslinks to a linear polymer in solution often gels the whole solution. Fundamental problems regarding this phenomenon include those related to the mechanisms of gelation and the critical number of crosslinks to be introduced to a polymer solution with givencharacteristics. This project has dealt with these problems with three typesof systems : (I) dihydroxypropylcellulose (DHPC) /borax/aqueous solutions, (II) acylated cellobiose (ACB) /n-alkane solutions, and (III) poly (methyl methacrylate) with pendant anthryl groups (A-PMMA) /tetrahydrofuran solutions.
Spectroscopic studies on systems (I) and (II) , which are physically gelling systems, have made clear the mechanisms of gelation of those solutions. In system (I) , for example, the gelation takes place by a 2 : 1 complexation of the pendant diol sites and a borate ion, and the number of these crosslinking sites could be accurately determined by ^<11>B-NMR,showing that the sol-gel diagrams of this system can be scaled into a single master curve in terms of the overlap concentration c^*, that the critical number of crosslinks per chain is a decreasing function of c, and that the classic gelation theory approximately holds when c is sufficiently large. System (II) is a chemically gelling system induced by the photodimerization of the anthryl groups. The number of such dimers could also be accurately determined by UV spectroscopy, which along with light scattering data of the molecular weight and radius of the crosslinked chains has shown that the classic theory holds also in this system at high concentrations. System (II) has been found to be a new type of gelling system in which ACB molecules associate into linear chains, which locally coagulate into liquid crystallites working as crosslinks.