STUDY ON INFORMATION WRITING AND STORAGE BY ELECTRON,PHOTON AND HEAT MODES FOR (POLYMER/LIQUID CRYSTAL) COMPOSITE FILMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJIYAMA Tisato  KYUSU UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60037976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Hirotugu  KYUSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., ASSOC.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (50186201)
大石 祐司  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (70194074)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLIQUID CRYSTAL / INFORMATION WRITING / INFORMATION STORAGE / SMECTIC PHASE / LIGHT SWITCHING / 高分子液晶 / 光記録
Research Abstract
(1) Preparation and thermal property of (polymer/liquid crystal) composite film
Ternary composite films consisting of a liquid crystalline polymer, a low molecular weight liquid crystal and a photoresponsive liquid crystal were prepared by a solvent cast method. DSC,polarizing optical microscopic and X-ray diffraction studies were performed for (polymer/liquid crystal) composite films with various composite fraction. Based on the phase diagrams, the smectic phase in which electron, photon and thermal writing could be carried out was identified.
(2) Electric, optical and thermal response of the composite film
The kinetics of the photoisomerization of the photoresponsive molecules depending on the wavelength and intensity of the irradiated light was evaluated based on the visibleultraviolet spectroscopy of the composite film. The optimum condition of photon mode writing was determined.
(3) Light switching measurements
The light scattering-transparent switching characteristics were evaluated for the composite films sandwiched between two transparent electrodes. The photo-irradiation dependence of the critical frequency from the light scattering state to the transparent state was investigated.
(4) Optical writing and erasing
The critical frequencies upon irradiations of two kinds of wavelength were measured. The light scattering-transparent switching properties driven by a light irradiation and an electric field application were evaluated. Based on above results, writing, storaging and erasing of the digital information by electron, photon and heat modes were achieved.