TROPOSPHERIC EOLIAN DUST ORIGIN OF RED-YELLOW SOILS IN NANSEI-SYOTO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuhiro  IWATE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,DEPARTMENT OF AGRONOMY AND FORESTRY,PROFESSOR, 農学部・農林生産学科, 教授 (30035109)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNANSEI-SYOTO / RED-YELLOW SOILS / EOLIAN DUST / QUARTZ / OXYGEN ISOTOPIC RATIO / CLAY MINERAL / PALEOENVIRONMENT / THE LAST GLACIAL STAGE / 酵素同位体比 / 琉球石灰岩
Research Abstract
Oxygen and carbon isotopic studies of the Red and Yellow soil Group, Quaternary and Paleozoic phyllite in the Nansei Syoto and piston cores in the Okinawa Trough, the Nansei Syoto Trench, and the Amami Plateau were carried out. The oxygen and carbon isotopic rations of quartz, muscovite and calcite indicated that quartz and muscovite were of eolian dust origin.
Analytical data of the Iwate volcano tephra deposits after the fall of the Toya Ash (90-130ka) indicated that eolian dust was mainly deposited 20-34ka and 50-70ka and that the flux of eolian dust during the late period of the Last Glacial age was estimated to be 4cm/1,000 years. The changes of vegetation and climate were also estimated by using opal phytolith composition and eolian dust content.
The recent rainwater in the central and northern regions of China shows higher pH values and Ca concentrations than southern region of China. Our data showed that calcite in the eolian dust was consumed to neutralize acidic components in Chinese and Korean rainwater. Recent eolian dust transported from China to Japan contains a small amount of calcite, suggesting that it has a low neutralization capacity to acid rain in Japan.