Roles of protein phosphorylation, calcium ion and cytoskeltal proteins in bacterial cell cycle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kazuo  Tokyo Inst.Technol., Dept.Bioengineering, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (00011974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WACHI Masaaki  Tokyo Inst.Technol., Dept.Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 講師 (90192822)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHistone-like protein / H-NS / Cell cycle / Calcium / Cytoskeltal protein / cafA / ams / rRNA / アルコールデヒドロゲナーゼ / oriC / DNA gyrase / 超ラセン構造 / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
1. E.coli histone-like protein H-NS was detected in the oriC-membrane complex by using an anti-H-NS antibody. Anucleate cell production and decrease of ploidy were observed in the DELTAhns mutant strain. These results suggest that H-NS plays an important role in the mechanisms of chromosome replication and partitioning.
2. E.coli mutants, in which the growth is inhibited or dependent on high concentrations of calcium, were isolated in order to analyze the role of calcium in E.coli cell cycle. A cosmid clone which carries the gene responsible for calcium sensitivity in CS2-29 mutant was isolated and mapped at 48 min on the chromosome map. Similarly, a cosmid clone which carries the gene responsible for calcium dependency in SH3450 mutant was isolated and mapped at 90 min.
3. In order to analyze the function of the cafA gene, which forms cytoplasmic cytoskeltal structure, a cafA : : cat insertion mutant was constructed. Temperature sensitivity of the ams1 mutant was enhanced by the cafA : : cat mutation and was partially suppressed by cafA^+ plasmid. In the cafA : : cat mutant cells, precursors of 16S rRNA 16.3S rRNA were accumulated. These results indicate that the cafA gene encodes and RNaseE-like endoribonuclease which is responsible for 16S rRNA maturation.