Chemical ecology of insect male sex pheromones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Ritsuo  Pesticide Research Institute, Kyoto University Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30135545)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspheromone / insect / chemical ecology / butterfly / fruit fly / moth / cockroach / 化学生態学 / ヘアペンシル / ハマキガ
Research Abstract
Males of various insects possess specialized secretory organs to produce sex pheromones. Chemical basis of the male sex pheromones was examined in tortricid moths (Grapholitha spp., Lepidoptera) , a danaine butterfly (Idea Ieuconoe, Lepidoptera) , tephritid fruit flies (Bactrocera spp., Diptera) cockroaches (Blattella spp., Orthoptera) and a tree cricket (Truljalia hibinonis, Orthoptera). Males of both tortricid moths and danaine butterflies possess hairpencils, from which various types of volatile chemicals to affract or seduce females are produced. These chemicals seemed to be mostly plant origin either acquired from host plants during larval stage or by foraging from non-host plants during the adult stage. Males of tephritid fruit flies were found to possess rectal glands which store phenylpropanoid flower fragrances from male attracting plants, and produce a "pheromone smoke" toward the females during courtship. Male abdominal secretions which attract conspecific males were examined in the above two orthopteran species, comparing similarity of the courtship sequence and the chemical composition of the pheromone components. Chemical constituents characterized as the pheromone-suspected components for those orthopteran male secretions were likely to be endogenous origin, contrasting the difference to the cases in the above lepidopteran and dipteran male pheromone systems.