Project/Area Number |
05453166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMURA Hajime Kyoto Univ., Dept.Agric.Chem., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30026570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYOSHI Hideto Kyoto Univ., Dept.Agric.Chem., Assist.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20190829)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Flower induction / Asparagus / Morning glory / Cytochrome P-450 / Carbamates / Aminooximes / Polyamines / アモノオキシム / P-450 / カーバメー化合物 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a novel calss of carbamate compounds that induce flowering in one-month-old Asparagus seedlings, and suggested that the site of action of the flower inducing comounds may be cytochrome P-450. On the other hand, we have found that putrescine induces flowering in morning glory (Pharbitis nil var.Kidachi) seedlings. In this study, we developed new classes of flower inducing compounds both in asparagus and morning glory, and explored their mechanism of action. 1.Studies on Asparagus. (1) In order to exmine the interaction with cytochrome P-450, we developed a class of carbamate compounds that have a methylenedioxy function, and also developed aminooxime compounds as structurally different class of flower inducing compounds. (2) Both the new classes of compounds and those we have already developed produced type I and tyoe III spectra when incubated with asparagus microsomal cytochrome P-450. The results suggested that the site of action of flower inducing compounds is thought to be cytochrome P-450. 2.Studies on morning glory. (1) In addition to putrescine that has been found to induce flowering in morning glory seedlings, we found that biogenic polyamines like cadaverine and synthetic 1,6-diaminohexane induce flowering as well as putrescine. (2) The diamines including 1,6-diaminohexane were found to increase the content of putrescine when applied to induce flowering. The results suggested that the mechanism of action of flower inducing diamines is the regulation of putrescine biosynthesis.