Studies on adipose tissue development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUSHIKI Tohru (1994)  Kyoto Univ., Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20135544)
杉本 悦郎 (1993)  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (50026522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuo  Kyoto Univ., Agric., Assist., 農学部, 助手 (80213148)
KAWADA Teruo  Kyoto Univ., Agric., Asoc., Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10177701)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAdipose tissue / Obesity / Geme expression / Vitamin A / Retinoic acid / Vitamin D / Transcription factor / Cell growth factor / 白色脂肪細胞 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 前駆脂肪細胞増殖因子 / レチノイン酸受容体 / ビタミンD受容体 / 熱産生 / アンカップリングプロテイン
Research Abstract
It is important to the improvement of human health that the positive and negative regulatory systems for the proliferation and differentiation of adipocytes be well defined. Various nutritional or pharmacological agents have been shown to affect adipose conversion in vivo and in vitro. In particular, it was reported that retinoic acid (RA) and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 (1,25-OH2D3) inhibited the differentiation of adipocytes in cultured cells.However, the effects of fat soluble vitamins on growth and differentiation, preadipocytes to adipocytes, have not been investigated systematically. In the present study, we have decided to systematically examine the effects of these fat soluble vitamins and their analogs on terminal differentiation from preadipocytes to adipocytes on the cellular and molecular aspects. The effects of RA and 1,25-OH2D3 are believed to be mediated by a specific nuclear receptor protein [retinoic acid receptor (RAR) ; designated as subtypes alpha, beta and gamma, vitamin D receptor (VDR) ] which are members of the steroid and thyroid/retinoid receptor superfamily of ligand dependent transcriptional regulators. The expression of these receptors was examined by Northern blot analysis in rat adipose tissue and 3T3-L1 adipose cell line.Members of the retinoid/thyroid/vitamin D subfamily of nuclear receptors have been shown to bind their response elements as heterodimers with retinoid X receptor (RXR) or as homodimers. The nature of the cross-talk of RA and 1,25-OH2D3 actions between the RARs, RXRs and VDR in adipose tissue will likely prove to be important for understanding the process of adipogenesis.